« CHA | Main | Tagged Again & Get Dirty! »

July 23, 2007

Comments

KellyS
1.

Yellow Garden Spider. I tried to save one of those when I was in school for an insect project (Yeah, I know, not an insect) and I froze it... well let's just say don't try that at home. YUCK! More info:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argiope_aurantia

Donna Baker
2.

gotta love TX, baby!?!

trudee
3.

EWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW!!! That is disgusting!!!!!!!!!

Beate
4.

Sharon, can we really start sharing out display work on Wednesday? That would be so perfect for me since we are heading back to San Antonio on Thursday for a week long visit! I can't wait! Hugs and smiles

Tandra Boyer
5.

I cant stop {{{shuddering}}}!!!! ack! I am NOT a spidey-liker, BUT, can you believe it, I have a pic of a spider JUST like that one, long legs and all, from my backyard!! Glad to know its a garden spider, and not some exotic world travelin' spidey with an unpronouncable name!! LOL

Jan Scholl
6.

In the words of my son many years ago-that's just my pet spider Reggie. Anything that was alive was his pet-Reggie. (from Raiders of the Lost Ark)

Leslie Miller
7.

So that's a garden spider? Harmless then, I guess. In fact, beneficial to the garden. I wouldn't want it hanging around in my house, though!

Emily
8.

Oh no! I don't care what kind of spider it is, I now have the creeps!! LOL!

Jessica
9.

Yuck! Isn't it funny how spiders can freak us out? Great picture of her though!

Colleen
10.

OMG!!!! I just ran shrieking from the computer screen! That is just icky...I HATE spiders...(moving down south was NOT the thing for me...we have LOTS of many legged critters.)

Colleen
11.

OMG!!!! I just ran shrieking from the computer screen! That is just icky...I HATE spiders...(moving down south was NOT the thing for me...we have LOTS of many legged critters.)

Colleen
12.

OMG!!!! I just ran shrieking from the computer screen! That is just icky...I HATE spiders...(moving down south was NOT the thing for me...we have LOTS of many legged critters.)

Nancy
13.

We use to call these Banana Spiders.
Because of their long yellow body.

jenn
14.

I love reading more about you. And George and Tim. . . indeed! LOL! Can't wait to see your stampin' space, my friend! WHOOHOOO!

Anna Wight (SweetMissDaisy)
15.

While they're good spiders to have around, they CREEEEP MEEEE OUTTTTT!!!!!!! We have them to. EWWWWWWWWWWWWW!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name is required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

Blog powered by Typepad

Categories